Add Reply
New Topic
New Poll

 Fairy Wing Fail :(
Nightshade
 Posted: 14th July 2016, 3:05 PM
Quote
Nursery Rhyme
Member
21 posts
Joined 1.Apr.16
Offline
N/A


So I went to make my set of vinyl and iridescent film wings, I used some film from Michaels and vinyl that was the second from thinnest at Joanne's. I don't quite remember the size. I spray glued them together, used an iron to heat them on the wire frame...They just don't seem melted together, and you can't even see the wire frame. I don't know what I did wrong here, if I just need more heat or what, any suggestions?

Attached 2 File(s)
Attached Image Attached Image
PM
^
Saelyyia
 Posted: 14th July 2016, 5:14 PM
Quote
The Twilight Rose
Administrator
268 posts
Joined 5.Nov.15
Offline
Southern California


I'm not sure if you did anything wrong or if the poundage (thickness) of the cellophane and vinyl are the issue, but I have to say I kind of really like the way they read in the photographs. They remind me of Dragons. It could also be the type of spray adhesive that was used though.

--------------------
~~~ Sometimes Life Just Needs a Bit of Magic ~~~

Administrator Account - Have a question? Need some help?
Private message or email me!
PMEmailWebsite
^
Ashe
 Posted: 14th July 2016, 5:24 PM
Quote
the feathered fae
Administrator
234 posts
Joined 12.Apr.15
Offline
Cali


Doesn't look like it was too much of a fail at all, the texture is actually very cool! Definitely like a dragon http://i.imgur.com/fcfBcpz.gif

But for a more melted together, smoother finish I can understand. Before you heat set the wings together, did they look like how you wanted them to? If not, it may have been an issue with the spray adhesive. If they looked wonky after you heat set them, it may have been an issue with that.

I would say to cut out a couple of small samples from the materials and conduct a small set of tests using different adhesive techniques and temperatures. That way you can see which set of techniques works best http://i.imgur.com/fcfBcpz.gif

Good luck! http://i.imgur.com/VHksnm1.gif

--------------------
Your friendly neighborhood faerie

Administrator Account - Have a question? Need some help?
Private message or email me!
PMEmail
^
Nightshade
 Posted: 14th July 2016, 5:31 PM
Quote
Nursery Rhyme
Member
21 posts
Joined 1.Apr.16
Offline
N/A


Well thank you both! I can see dragon too now that you mention it.

I didn't think about the spray adhesive! Yes, it was more transparent before the spray adhesive. The vinyl may also just be too thick, I couldn't get the edges to fuse either. It was quite a pain. I may have to try a thinner vinyl.

Do you have an adhesive you recommend?
PM
^
Ashe
 Posted: 14th July 2016, 5:38 PM
Quote
the feathered fae
Administrator
234 posts
Joined 12.Apr.15
Offline
Cali


I think that any adhesive you use will dull the transparency just because it is creating another layer which blocks out the sun rays. However, it will always help to find a glue that specifically says "dries clear"

While my harpy wings aren't transparent and the feathers are made of fabric, I'm currently using Elmer's spray adhesive. It's a pretty stable brand and I'm sure the spray type comes in clear http://i.imgur.com/fcfBcpz.gif

--------------------
Your friendly neighborhood faerie

Administrator Account - Have a question? Need some help?
Private message or email me!
PMEmail
^
Nightshade
 Posted: 14th July 2016, 5:50 PM
Quote
Nursery Rhyme
Member
21 posts
Joined 1.Apr.16
Offline
N/A


That's actually the brand I'm using. Can you get by without adhesive? The tutorials I read used them.
PM
^
Ashe
 Posted: 14th July 2016, 5:54 PM
Quote
the feathered fae
Administrator
234 posts
Joined 12.Apr.15
Offline
Cali


You might be able to, but it could also be difficult to keep the pieces together while trying to melt them together. If I were to use that approach, I would melt together the sheets of film in big sheets, and then cut the pieces out afterwards.

Again, try to do a little sample and see if that works for you http://i.imgur.com/fcfBcpz.gif

--------------------
Your friendly neighborhood faerie

Administrator Account - Have a question? Need some help?
Private message or email me!
PMEmail
^
Nightshade
 Posted: 15th July 2016, 1:06 PM
Quote
Nursery Rhyme
Member
21 posts
Joined 1.Apr.16
Offline
N/A


Just did a small test of glue-free wire, wrapped in film and ironed, would not stick...Added vinyl, would not stick...Clarity was better, but the small patch just fell apart.
PM
^
Ashe
 Posted: 15th July 2016, 2:36 PM
Quote
the feathered fae
Administrator
234 posts
Joined 12.Apr.15
Offline
Cali


So it sounds like you need that layer of adhesive to melt the two pieces together... Maybe try checking out a new brand? I'm not sure where you shop but theres at least a couple of spray glues at my store. http://i.imgur.com/gHxkm6c.gif

--------------------
Your friendly neighborhood faerie

Administrator Account - Have a question? Need some help?
Private message or email me!
PMEmail
^
Saelyyia
 Posted: 19th July 2016, 12:08 PM
Quote
The Twilight Rose
Administrator
268 posts
Joined 5.Nov.15
Offline
Southern California


Also it occured to me that you may what to play with different heat settings on your iron and see if that effects the outcome at all. It may be your heat was too high or not high enough.

--------------------
~~~ Sometimes Life Just Needs a Bit of Magic ~~~

Administrator Account - Have a question? Need some help?
Private message or email me!
PMEmailWebsite
^
0 User(s) are reading this topic (0 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
Share this topic:
« Next Oldest | Wings | Next Newest »

Topic Options
Add Reply
New Topic
New Poll


 


 



©